Welcome to Surrey Rugby
This is Rugby
This is Rugby
Home Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation Navigation

UNDER 16 Under 16 on 1st September 2011, for players born on/after 1st September 1995


Surrey U16 Success in England Squad

Surrey has again had a very successful season with regard to both players being selected for Divisional and England Honours.  We had a total of 15 players being selected for a Divisional Trial after our 3 graded fixtures. Then followed several trials and training camps, where 7 Surrey players were selected for London & South East and played in several further festivals which were graded by England selectors and resulted in an outstanding 7 Surrey players gaining England Honours.


Many thanks to Lead Coach Mark Fricker and his team of coaches Bob Dickinson, John Young, James Gibson and Richard Briggs whose time and skills have produced another group of players that has stepped up from County and gained higher Honours.
 
HENRY CHEESEMAN                        ENGLAND U16s and LONDON DIVISIONAL.
 
SEB ADENIRAN-OLULE                     ENGLAND U16s and LONDON DIVISIONAL.
 
GEORGE JONES                               ENGLAND SOUTH and LONDON DIVISIONAL.
 
STANLEY SOUTH                              ENGLAND SOUTH and LONDON DIVISIONAL.
 
GEORGE TAYLOR                            ENGLAND NORTH and LONDON DIVISIONAL
 
CHARLIE BRAMHALL                        ENGLAND NORTH and LONDON DIVISIONAL
 
JOSH IBUANOKPE                            ENGLAND NORTH and LONDON DIVSIONAL
 
The following players were selected to attend the Wellington International Festival and played for London Divisional team again the NETHLANDS.
 
EDWARD FORSHAW.
OLIVER ADAMS.
KEIRAN TREADWELL
PATRICK CULLEN.
 
Well Done Boys.
 
Clive Peters

Manager Surrey U16 Squad

      U16 Programme for 2011/12


Date

Arrive

Times

Event

Venue

Result

Sun 16/10/11

09.30

10.00 14.00

County Trial

Reigate GS

 

Mon 24/10/11

18.30 

19.00 - 21.00 

Training

 Guildford RFC

Sun 30/10/11 

13.30

14.00 16.30

Middlesex vs Surrey

Ealing Trailfinders  RFC

25-25

Mon 07/11/11

18.30

19.00 - 21.00 

Training

Guildford RFC

Mon 14/11/11

 18.30

19.00 - 21.00 

Training

        Guildford RFC

  

Wed 16/11/11

18.00

19.00 21.00

Sussex vs Surrey

Worthing RFC

17-32

Mon 12/12/11

18.30

19.00 - 21.00

Squad Training

Guildford RFC

 

 

 

Wed 14/12/11

18.30

19.30 - 21.30

Kent vs Surrey

Blackheath RFC (Well Hall Rd)

       08 - 21

 

 

2011-12 Surrey County U16 Squad

Surname

First Name

SCHOOL

CLUB

CLARKE

JONATHAN

YATELY SCHOOL

CAMBERLEY RFC

ADAMS

OLIVER

GLYN SCHOOL

LONDON IRISH ARFC

ADENIRAN-OLULE

SEB

WHITGIFT SCHOOL

SUTTON & EPSOM RFC

CLARKE

KEIRAN

WALLINGTON COUNTY GRAMMAR SCHOOL

OLD ALLEYNIANS RFC

SOUTH

STANLEY

STANLEY PARK SCHOOL

SUTTON AND EPSOM

LEDGER

BEN

WHITGIFT

SUTTON AND EPSOM

CHEESEMAN

HENRY

WHITGIFT SCHOOL

 

FORSHAW

EDWARD

KCS WIMBLEDON

KCS OB

VAN KLAVEREN

WILLIAM

KCS

KCSOB RFC

JONES

GEORGE

WHITGIFT SCHOOL

SUTTON AND EPSOM

WILLIAMS

DECLAN

THE JOHN FISHER SCHOOL

 

FULLER

MARK

KINGS COLLEGE SCHOOL

HARLEQUINS

TAYLOR

GEORGE

KINGS COLLEGE SCHOOL

KCS OLD BOYS RFC

BRAMHALL

CHARLIE

REIGATE GRAMMAR SCHOOL

HARLEQUINS

CULLIGAN

PATRICK

TOMLINSCOTE SCHOOL

LONDON IRISH ARFC

IBUANOKPE

JOSHUA

DULWICH COLLEGE

HARLEQUINS

WALTERS

ELLIOT

WALLINGTON COUNTY GRAMMAR

SUTTON AND EPSOM

CORDERY

SAM

ST JOHNS SCHOOL

COBHAM RFC

RADFORD

JOHN

MILLFIELD

COBHAM

CONNOR

ALISTAIR

TRINITY SCHOOL

SUTTON AND EPSOM

CHATTERTON

RORY

HAMPTON

RICHMOND RFC

TAYLOR

ZAC

WINSTON CHURCHILL SCHOOL

CHOBHAM RFC

ADAMSON

JUBRIL

WHITGIFT SCHOOL

E

BERRY

MAX

EMANUEL SCHOOL

LONDON IRISH ARFC

REEVES

DAVID

REIGATE GRAMMAR SCHOOL

EFFINGHAM AND LEATHERHEAD RFC

TREADWELL

KIERAN

JOHN FISHER SCHOOL

ROSSLYN PARK

LLOYD

JACK

WHITGIFT SCHOOL

 

FRANCIS

JAMES

EPSOM COLLEGE

EFF & LHEAD

OLALEYE

FUNSHO

DULWICH COLLEGE

MEDWAY RFU


Management Structure 2011/2012

 

Team Manager

Clive Peters
(m) 07958 983674
Email

Lead Coach

Mark Fricker
(w) 01483 476861
Email

Coaches

Robert Dickinson
John Young
James Gibson

`

GENERAL INFORMATION

HISTORY

For previous years results click below

U16 2010/11

U16 2009/10

INTERNATIONAL HONOURS

Some of those who play for our County Team go on to play for Division and International teams. To see those who have represented their country click HERE



Office: Surrey Rugby
Riverbridge House . Guildford Road . Leatherhead . Surrey KT22 9AD . Tel: 01372 365770 .
Email